Plenty of Gifts is committed to protecting your personal information by allowing you to understand what kind of information we collect and how it is used. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

Collection of personal information

Plenty of Gifts will collect personal information as follows:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • your credit or debit account details
  • user ID’s and passwords
  • any goods or services provided to you
  • records of your communications with Plenty of Gifts
  • website usage information

 

The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is for Plenty of Gifts’ business and marketing operations, which includes providing the user with advice on Plenty of Gifts’ goods and services, communication interface, and business innovations.

 

Personal information is only collected:

  • if necessary for Plenty of Gifts’ operations
  • by lawful and fair means
  • where practicable, only from the individual concerned

 

Plenty of Gifts takes all reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the following provisions:

  • the likely use of the information
  • the right of access to the information
  • the identity and contact details of the organisations
  • any law requiring collection of the information;
  • and the main consequences of failure to provide the information

 

Utilisation and Disclosure of your personal information

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

 

We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to contact you or deliver your orders.

  • Plenty of Gifts discloses personal information:
  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected or
  • where the individual would reasonably expect this or
  • where the individual has consented or
  • for direct marketing by Plenty of Gifts, but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; Plenty of Gifts includes its contact details in any direct marketing
  • Plenty of Gifts does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.
  • Plenty of Gifts will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from you.

 

Collection of information other than personal information

Website Site visit information

Within the Plenty of Gifts website, there will be general information about access visits which may include server address, the date and time of access visit, the pages that are accessed, the information that has been downloaded and the type of Internet browser utilised. Plenty of Gifts may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

Cookies

When you browse www.plentyofgifts.com.au, information about your activity may be stored on your computer in a file known as a “cookie”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more efficiently with your computer device by:

  • maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. if you are looking at multiple products on our website);
  • and remembering your details and preferences when you return.

 

Our cookies do not store personal information that can be retrieved to identify you. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, however, this will limit your ability to interact with Plenty of Gifts.

Google Analytics cookies

Plenty of Gifts uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Google AdWords’ Remarketing

Plenty of Gifts publishes Google AdWords’ Remarketing interest-based advertisements on other websites. This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show our ads to you on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google & DoubleClick, may use cookies to serve ads to you based upon your past visits to our website. If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

 

Accurate and up-to-date information

Plenty of Gifts takes reasonable steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention. Plenty of Gifts disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

 

Security of your personal information

Plenty of Gifts protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

 

Dealing with unsolicited information

Plenty of Gifts takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). We will also provide you with an opportunity to correct any of your personal information that we hold. If you require access to, or if you need to correct details of your personal information, please email [email protected] To help us to properly identify you, we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact Plenty of Gifts so we can make the change.

 

Anonymity when dealing with Plenty of Gifts

Plenty of Gifts allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

 

Cross border disclosure

Emails collected via our websites are stored by Mailchimp, a third-party platform based in the US. MailChimp has TRUSTe's Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements, including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information. Please view Mailchimp’s privacy policy at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Plenty of Gifts will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).The Required Steps do not apply if the User consents to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to Plenty of Gifts, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.If the User consents to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

 

Collecting sensitive information

Plenty of Gifts does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of Plenty of Gifts’ business operation. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. Plenty of Gifts does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Your rights

If you would like to make a complaint about the way your personal information has been handled, or if you think that we have breached our obligations under the APP, you may direct your concern to us by emailing [email protected]

&nbsp:

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within a timely manner, and deal with your complaint as follows:

  • Acknowledge receipt of your complaint and provide you with a reasonable timeframe for resolving your complaint;
  • Liaise with relevant suppliers, who may assist in resolving your complaint;
  • and Provide you with our reasoning of how your complaint has been dealt with.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will advise you to make further inquiries, or make a complaint directly with the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. The most recent version will be posted on our website.

 

 

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.